Try Fund Library Premium
Free with a 30 day trial!
Gain access to
- Unlimited Watchlists
- Advanced Search Filtering
- Fund Comparisons
- Portfolio Scenarios
- Customizable PDF Reports
- Portfolio Rebalancer new
IA Clarington QV Canadian Small Cap Fund Series A
Cdn Small/Mid Cap Equity
FundGrade B
Click for more information on Fundata’s FundGrade.
|
NAVPS (10-14-2026) |
$112.32 |
|---|---|
| Change |
-$0.52
(-0.46%)
|
As at September 30, 2026
As at August 31, 2026
Legend
Compare Options
Fund Returns
Inception Return (March 20, 1997): 9.74%
| Row Heading | Return | Annualized Return | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Mth | 3 Mth | 6 Mth | YTD | 1 Yr | 2 Yr | 3 Yr | 4 Yr | 5 Yr | 6 Yr | 7 Yr | 8 Yr | 9 Yr | 10 Yr | |
| Fund | -1.56% | -0.50% | 6.70% | 12.74% | 19.00% | 17.07% | 19.16% | 16.58% | 11.85% | 16.15% | 12.30% | 9.98% | 9.35% | 8.99% |
| Benchmark | -1.79% | 2.41% | 8.49% | 20.82% | 33.17% | 35.17% | 31.71% | 25.09% | 16.13% | 20.39% | 16.74% | 13.53% | 11.95% | 10.82% |
| Category Average | -1.59% | -0.06% | 4.39% | 8.50% | 14.41% | 17.29% | 19.15% | 15.90% | 8.79% | 13.13% | 11.54% | 9.26% | 8.58% | 7.98% |
| Category Rank | 92 / 200 | 105 / 200 | 51 / 200 | 61 / 198 | 65 / 196 | 107 / 191 | 102 / 187 | 94 / 187 | 59 / 183 | 49 / 170 | 66 / 169 | 68 / 161 | 72 / 157 | 67 / 149 |
| Quartile Ranking | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
Monthly Return
| Return % | Oct | Nov | Dec | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fund | 0.46% | 2.19% | 2.82% | 1.07% | 7.32% | -2.60% | 3.44% | 1.95% | 1.68% | 1.87% | -0.78% | -1.56% |
| Benchmark | 2.30% | 5.23% | 2.39% | 8.69% | 12.56% | -8.97% | 6.71% | 3.36% | -3.95% | -2.36% | 6.79% | -1.79% |
Best Monthly Return Since Inception
14.31% (April 2020)
Worst Monthly Return Since Inception
-25.95% (March 2020)
Calendar Return (%)
| Return % | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fund | 22.29% | 1.94% | -12.31% | 15.26% | 0.41% | 24.26% | 0.78% | 10.50% | 13.60% | 20.73% |
| Benchmark | 38.48% | 2.75% | -18.17% | 15.84% | 12.87% | 20.27% | -9.29% | 4.79% | 18.83% | 50.19% |
| Category Average | 18.01% | 3.43% | -15.15% | 16.59% | 11.91% | 22.35% | -11.32% | 6.49% | 16.84% | 24.55% |
| Quartile Ranking | 2 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 |
| Category Rank | 49/ 144 | 92/ 149 | 53/ 158 | 139/ 165 | 161/ 169 | 71/ 176 | 19/ 184 | 57/ 187 | 164/ 188 | 138/ 191 |
Best Calendar Return (Last 10 years)
24.26% (2021)
Worst Calendar Return (Last 10 years)
-12.31% (2018)
Asset Allocation
| Name | Percent |
|---|---|
| Canadian Equity | 90.05 |
| US Equity | 6.14 |
| Cash and Equivalents | 3.81 |
Sector Allocation
| Name | Percent |
|---|---|
| Industrial Services | 13.83 |
| Energy | 13.51 |
| Financial Services | 12.87 |
| Consumer Services | 11.73 |
| Basic Materials | 9.25 |
| Other | 38.81 |
Geographic Allocation
| Name | Percent |
|---|---|
| North America | 100.00 |
Top Holdings
| Name | Percent |
|---|---|
| Mullen Group Ltd | 6.72 |
| Sunococorp LLC | 5.67 |
| Definity Financial Corp | 4.62 |
| Aritzia Inc | 4.54 |
| AltaGas Ltd | 4.42 |
| Knight Therapeutics Inc | 4.15 |
| Calian Group Ltd | 4.06 |
| SECURE Waste Infrastructure Corp | 3.97 |
| Pet Valu Holdings Ltd | 3.96 |
| Lassonde Industries Inc Cl A | 3.80 |
Equity Style
Fixed Income Style
Risk vs Return (3 Yr)
IA Clarington QV Canadian Small Cap Fund Series A
Median
Other - Cdn Small/Mid Cap Equity
3 Yr Annualized
| Standard Deviation | 9.45% | 10.54% | 14.15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 0.36 | 0.44 | 0.60 |
| Alpha | 0.08 | 0.05 | 0.02 |
| Rsquared | 0.36% | 0.53% | 0.73% |
| Sharpe | 1.57 | 0.83 | 0.55 |
| Sortino | 3.94 | 1.48 | 0.65 |
| Treynor | 0.41 | 0.20 | 0.13 |
| Tax Efficiency | 96.81% | 95.47% | 95.01% |
| Volatility |
|
|
|
Risk Rating
Annualized Key Ratio Period Comparison
| Key Ratio | 1 Yr | 3 Yr | 5 Yr | 10 Yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard Deviation | 8.92% | 9.45% | 10.54% | 14.15% |
| Beta | 0.29 | 0.36 | 0.44 | 0.60 |
| Alpha | 0.09 | 0.08 | 0.05 | 0.02 |
| Rsquared | 0.45% | 0.36% | 0.53% | 0.73% |
| Sharpe | 1.76 | 1.57 | 0.83 | 0.55 |
| Sortino | 4.22 | 3.94 | 1.48 | 0.65 |
| Treynor | 0.55 | 0.41 | 0.20 | 0.13 |
| Tax Efficiency | 97.47% | 96.81% | 95.47% | 95.01% |
Fund Details
| Start Date | March 20, 1997 |
|---|---|
| Instrument Type | Mutual Fund |
| Share Class | Commission Based Advice |
| Legal Status | Trust |
| Sales Status | Open |
| Currency | CAD |
| Distribution Frequency | Annual |
| Assets ($mil) | $1,145 |
Fund Codes
| FundServ Code | Load Code | Sales Status |
|---|---|---|
| CCM520 | FE | Open |
| CCM521 | DSC | Open |
| CCM975 | LSC | Open |
Investment Objectives
The Fund’s objective is to maximize long-term growth of capital by investing primarily in equity securities of small capitalization Canadian companies. The fundamental investment objective may only be changed with the approval of a majority of Securityholders at a meeting called for that purpose.
Investment Strategy
The sub-advisor: uses a fundamental, bottom-up approach to identify companies with attractive valuations, proven track records and sustainable business models. The Fund: invests primarily in equities of Canadian smaller capitalization companies. For the Fund’s investment purposes, companies with a market capitalization of less than $3 billion are considered to be smaller capitalization companies; may invest in foreign securities.
Portfolio Management
| Portfolio Manager |
iA Global Asset Management Inc. |
|---|---|
| Sub-Advisor |
QV Investors Inc.
|
Management and Organization
| Fund Manager |
IA Clarington Investments Inc. |
|---|---|
| Custodian |
CIBC Mellon Trust Company |
| Registrar |
IA Clarington Investments Inc. |
| Distributor |
- |
Investment Minimums
| RSP Eligible | Yes |
|---|---|
| PAC Allowed | Yes |
| PAC Initial Investment | 500 |
| PAC Subsequent | 50 |
| SWP Allowed | Yes |
| SWP Min Balance | 5,000 |
| SWP Min Withdrawal | 100 |
Fees
| MER | 2.59% |
|---|---|
| Management Fee | 2.10% |
| Load | Choice of Front or No Load |
| FE Max | 5.00% |
| DSC Max | - |
| Trailer Fee Max (FE) | 1.00% |
| Trailer Fee Max (DSC) | 1.00% |
| Trailer Fee Max (NL) | - |
| Trailer Fee Max (LL) | - |
Try Fund Library Premium
Free with a 30 day trial!
Gain access to
- Unlimited Watchlists
- Advanced Search Filtering
- Fund Comparisons
- Portfolio Scenarios
- Customizable PDF Reports
- Portfolio Rebalancer new